GST is applicable to canteen food or not?

There is also a rising debate about whether GST will be applicable to
corporate services like canteen food served to employees on a cost.
Mani said that in another recent decision, it was decided by GAAR that
the employer is liable to pay GST on canteen food served to its staff
for which the latter pays a charge.
The GST on canteen food is set at 5 percent. This would mean that this
tax payable by the employer to the GST authorities will be recovered
from the staff in the form of higher prices.
According to Section 46 of the Factories Act, 1948, any factory
employing more than 250 workers is required to provide a canteen
facility to its employees.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s